Programme

Dear Visitor,

We are really glad you are interested in attending OPTO 2019! The detailed conference programme is not ready yet, but we are working hard on it. Below you can find a short outline of the activities and topics we are planning to get in each day of the conference. Over the next few weeks, this list will be successively filled in with further particulars.

Day 1 (Tuesday, 23.07.2019)

10:00 – 14:00Registration
14:00 – 17:00Soft Skills Workshops
(Dr P. Wasylczyk)

Day 2 (Wednesday, 24.07.2019)

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 9:30 OPTO Opening
9:30 – 10:30 Lecture of Invited Speaker
(Prof V. Makarov)
10:30 – 11:30 Session I – Lasers
  • O. Drożdżowska
  • P. Grześ
  • K. Stefańska
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:10 Session II – Sensing
  • M. Kołodziej
  • P. Kałużyński
  • M. Sobczak
  • K. Czajkowski
  • A. Rodek
13:40 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 – 16:30 Session III – Single photons
  • M. Gieysztor
  • A. Widomski
  • K. Oreszczuk
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 18:00 Session IV – Measurements
  • P. Węgrzyn
  • J. Dobosz
  • M. Surma
20:00 – 24:00 Banquet

Day 3 (Thursday, 25.07.2019)

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 Lecture of Invited Speaker
(Dr G. Soboń)
10:00 – 11:00 Session V – Metamaterials
  • A. Korneluk
  • M. Bancerek
  • J. Szlachetka
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30- 13:10 Session VI – Spectroscopy
  • M. Słowiński
  • P. Putko
  • M. Konefał
  • M. Raczyński
  • J. Mijas
13:10 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Session VII – Spin-waves
  • A. Golestani
  • A. Leszczyński
  • M. Lipka
16:00 – 18:00 Coffee break & Poster Session
20:00 – 22:00 Integration (Lucky Star)

Day 4 (Friday, 26.07.2019)

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 Lecture of Invited Speaker
(Dr A. Nishiyama)
10:00 – 11:00 Session VIII – Quantum tomography
  • J. Wilkens
  • A. Kamińska
  • M. Kopciuch
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30- 13:10 Session IX – Nanostructures
  • A. Bogucki
  • J. Szymczak
  • W. Talik
  • M. Müller
  • K. Połczyńska
13:10 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:00 Lecture of Invited Speaker
(Dr U. Sinha)
16:00 – 17:00 Session X – Material science
  • D. Chomicki
  • S. Zięba
  • A. Łopion
17:00 – 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 18:10 Session XI – Optical devices
  • F. Łabaj
  • M. Bocheński

Day 5 (Saturday, 27.07.2019)

12:00 – 12:30 Closing ceremony
14:30 – 15:00 Bus trip to the Centre for Astronomy in Piwnice
15:00 – 17:00 Grill